Please enter your email address below. If there are particular publication types or categories that you want to receive alerts for, please select them from the lists. If you do not select anything you will receive alerts for all publications.

Hold CTRL to select more than one
Back
Nuacht Tomhaltóra

Contract Changes

Picture of people communicating

Telecommunications service providers are entitled to change their contract terms and conditions once they notify subscribers not less than one month prior to the date of implementation. Subscribers must be contacted individually and be notified of the proposed modification in the conditions of the contract for the service, along with the option to withdraw from their contract penalty free. The regulations governing this are laid out in Statutory Instrument 337/2011.

 

Further specifications of these obligations were laid out following a public consultation in ComReg Decision No. 12/128, D13/12.

 

Please be advised that telecommunications service providers are not required to seek prior approval from ComReg when amending their contract terms and conditions, however ComReg monitors compliance by service providers with their obligations in respect of contract change notifications.