Our Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting the website (“website” includes any mobile or other applications giving you access to websites) of the Commission for Communications Regulation.

This statement relates to our privacy practices and policies for our websites.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices and policies of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

We fully respect your right to privacy and we will not collect any of your personal data on this website without your clear and explicit permission. Any personal data you provide us with will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal data

Personal data is data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data, or from that data with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller.

We do not collect any personal data about you on our websites. However, if you choose to send us personal data, for example using our General Enquiries form, or our ComReg mailing list, or through a Freedom of Information (FOI) application form, or our Consumer Complaints and Queries form, or using a ComReg app or uploading a bill we will only use that information for the purpose for which you provided it and in order to respond to your enquiry or calculation.

We will keep information you provide to us about a query or a consumer complaint concerning an electronic communications service provider or a provider of premium rate services for 3 years. Please note that we may, without obtaining further permission from you, use this information to investigate an electronic communications service provider or a provider of premium rate services, and/or to bring enforcement proceedings against them in the Irish Courts.

We may pass your details to another agency but only if it is required by law, or if that agency is relevant to your enquiry. We do not collect personal data for commercial purposes. If you have any questions about this aspect of Data Protection, our Information Access Executive will be happy to clarify the position.

Online payments 

We collect credit card information when a payment is made to us online. We do not share this information with third parties, other than other companies and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf such as sending mail and processing credit card payments. This information will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services. Generally this will be no longer than 6 months. Any such company or individual will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions but may not use it for any other purpose.

Technical information we collect when you visit our websites

Certain information in relation to web usage is revealed via our internet service provider who records some of the following data. The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our site:

 

  • The logical address of the server you are using.
  • The top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .ie .gov, .com, .edu, .org, etc).
  • The date and time you access our site.
  • The pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded.
  • The previous Internet address from which you linked directly to our site.
  • Some of the search criteria you are using.
  • The Internet address to which you link directly from our site.

How we may use this technical information

This information is used to allow us improve the information we are supplying to our users, to find out how many people are visiting our sites and for statistical purposes.

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user friendly.

We will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information about individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. We will only use the technical information for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, are not “personal data” within the meaning of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

You can update, verify, or delete your Personal Data 

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data that we retain. In accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we will at your request, verify, correct, update, or delete your Personal Data.

To find out what Personal Data of yours we hold or to have your Personal Data updated, corrected, or deleted from our database, you must complete a written Subject Access Request by using the details below. We will charge you a fee (prescribed by law) of €6.35 to respond to your Subject Access Request. We will respond to your Subject Access Request within 40 calendar days of receiving it. If you supply us with your e-mail address, we will respond to you in that medium. Otherwise, you must provide us with your full name and home address (with your Eircode) for us to be able to respond to you.

Information Access Executive,
Commission for Communications Regulation,
1 Dockland Central,
Guild St.,
Dublin 1,
D01 E4X0.
Tel: (+353 1) 8049744
Fax: (+353 1) 8788193

dataprotection@comreg.ie

Our Cookie Policy

A Cookie is a small, electronic file that can be downloaded on to your mobile phone/smartphone, laptop, PC, or other device when you use our websites. A Cookie allows our websites to “recognise” and remember your device and, for example, certain preferences that you choose when accessing our websites.  In this way, we can keep track of the options you selected on our websites and to remember you when you return to them. We will use Cookies on your device but only to improve your user experience of our websites.

Most Web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you can change the settings on your browser to reject all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is sent or to accept all cookies. Your browser’s privacy settings screens will tell you how to do this. Google has created a browser addon to allow users prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics for more information see the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

ComReg.ie uses functional cookies for web analytics, we do not use marketing cookies for user tracking or targeted advertising. The cookies gather general demographic data (such as age, gender, and interests) on visitors but do not collect any personally identifiable information.